first NEPN (master) to Peoria Unified School District No. 11 collection comparison
[…] The Governing Board directs the Superintendent to prescribe and enforce regulations and procedures for the emergency administration of naloxone hydrochloride or any other opioid antagonist approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration by an employee of a school district pursuant to Section 36-2267, Administration of opioid antagonist; exemption from civil liability; definition, which, in part states the following:

A.  A person may administer an opioid antagonist that is prescribed or dispensed pursuant to section 32-1979 or 36-2266 in accordance with the protocol specified by the physician, nurse practitioner, pharmacist or other health professional to a person who is experiencing an opioid-related overdose.

B.  A person who in good faith and without compensation administers an opioid antagonist to a person who is experiencing an opioid-related overdose is not liable for any civil or other damages as the result of any act or omission by the person rendering the care or as the result of any act or failure to act to arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person experiencing the overdose, unless the person while rendering the care