first NEPN (master) to Flagstaff Unified School District No. 1 collection comparison
[…] ●  Supporting and enhancing the instructional program and delivery process.

●  Enriching the curriculum and broadening student learning opportunities by adding a voice of experience or background knowledge.

●  Providing students with extra personal attention.

●  Assisting students of varying abilities.

●  Providing teachers with more time to work with students.

Volunteers shall work under the supervision* of staff members, and only with staff members who have requested assistance from volunteers.

     *  Consistent with A.R.S. 15-512, supervision is defined as "under the direction of and,

        except for brief periods of time during a school day or a school activity, 
within sight

        of a certificated employee when providing direct services to the pupils."

Confidentiality.  According to the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), only the teacher and/or authorized District officers and employees may have access to student records.